Can I Sue My Employer if I Get Hurt at Work?
[…] If one of these exceptions applies in your case, you may be able to file a work injury lawsuit against your employer or third parties to potentially recover compensation for a broader range of damages than what’s available through workers’ compensation, including pain and suffering.  

Understanding Deliberate Intent in West Virginia

The clearest exception to the exclusive remedy rule is the “deliberate intent” rule, which allows you to sue your employer for a work-related injury if you are able to show that they intentionally harmed you.   

More specifically, West Virginia Code §23-4-2 states that an employer may be held liable in a civil lawsuit if “it is proved that the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with a consciously, subjectively, and deliberately formed intention to produce the specific result of injury or death to an employee.” 

In other words, you must show that your employer had actual knowledge of a specific unsafe working condition and intentionally exposed you to harm. This is a very high legal standard, and most workplace accidents will not meet the criteria for deliberate intent.